For assistance in the following areas, please call: 

  • Ticketing and customer service  |  313.576.5111
  • Donations and contributions  |  313.576.5114
  • Event Rentals  |  313.576.5065
  • Main Switchboard  |  313.576.5100
  • Security or Lost & Found  |  313.576.5199
  • Gift Shop  |  313.576.4014

Executive Office

Anne Parsons
President and CEO James B. and Ann V. Nicholson Chair

Jill Elder
Vice President and Chief Development Officer

Linda Lutz
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Erik Rönmark
Vice President and General Manager

Joy Crawford
Executive Assistant to the President and CEO

Elaine Curvin
Executive Assistant to the Vice President and CDO

Artistic Operations

Artistic Planning

Christopher Harrington
Senior Director & Curator, @ The Max/Managing Director, DSO Paradise Jazz Series

Jessica Ruiz
Director of Artistic Planning

Chantel Woodard
Artistic Coordinator

Goode Wyche
Cube Coordinator

Live from Orchestra Hall

Marc Geelhoed
Director of Digital Initiatives

Orchestra Operations

Kathryn Ginsburg
Senior Director of Operations and Orchestra Manager

Heather Hart Rochon
Director of Orchestra Personnel

Ezra Gans
Artistic Operations Assistant

Dennis Rottell
Stage Manager

Bronwyn Hagerty
Orchestra and Training Programs Librarian

Hannah Wetherholt
Assistant Manager of Orchestra Personnel

Advancement

Jill Rafferty
Senior Director of Advancement

Alex Kapordelis
Campaign Director

Beth Carlson
Stewardship Coordinator

Joey Edmonds
Campaign Research Specialist

Presley Feezell
Campaign Stewardship Coordinator

Holly Gorecki
Director of Advancement Operations

Leslie Groves
Major Gift Officer

Amanda Lindstrom
Fulfillment Coordinator

Juanda Pack
Advancement Benefits Concierge

Susan Queen
Gift Officer, Corporate Giving

Juliano Bitonti Stewart
Manager of Grants and Institutional Giving

Amanda Tew
Data and Research Specialist

Matthew Way
Advancement Relations and Strategic Initiatives Manager

Building Operations

Jody Harper
Senior Director of Building Operations

Events and Rentals

Facility Operations

Ken Waddington
Director of Facilities and Engineering

Dorothea Averyheart
Lead Environmental Services

William Guilbault
Maintenance Technician

Keith Kennedy
Building Engineer

Information Technology

Michelle Koning
Web Manager

Ra'Jon Taylor
Application Administrator

Communications

Matthew Carlson
Senior Director, Communications & Media Relations

Natalie Berger
Content Coordinator

Hannah Engwall
Public Relations Coordinator

Sarah Smarch
Content Manager and Lead Storyteller

Community and Learning

Caen Thomason-Redus
Senior Director of Community & Learning

Karisa Antonio
Director of Social Innovation

Debora Kang
Director of Education

Kiersten Alcorn
Community Engagement Coordinator

Mickayla Chapman
Training Ensembles Recruitment and Operations Coordinator

Damien Crutcher
Managing Director of Detroit Harmony

Hunter Janness
Education Coordinator

Clare Valenti
Manager of Community Engagement

Finance

Jeremiah Hess
Senior Director of Accounting & Finance

Erik Anundson
Accounts Payable Coordinator

Taylor Benjamin
Gift Processing Coordinator

Sandra Mazza
Senior Accountant, Business Operations

Michelle Wisler
Payroll and Benefits Accountant

Human Resources

Lisa Bradley
Senior Director of Talent and Culture

Mary Lambert
Human Resources Generalist

Shuntia Perry
Human Resources Coordinator

Marketing & Audience Development

Michael Frisco
Director of Marketing & Audience Development

Teresa Alden
Digital Marketing Manager

Sharon Gardner Carr
Assistant Manager of Tessitura and Ticketing Operations

Jay Holladay
Digital Content Specialist

LaHeidra Marshall
Audience Development Coordinator

Connor Mehren
Marketing Coordinator

Catering and Retail Services

Christina Williams
Director of Hospitality and Patron Experience

Nate Richter
Bar Manager

Rita Sayegh
Retail Manager

Patron Sales and Service

Michelle Marshall
Manager, Patron Sales & Service

Maureen McCormick
Lead Ticketing Specialist

Safety & Security

George Krappmann
Director of Safety and Security

Norris Jackson
Security Officer

Edward John
Security Manager

Lawrence Johnson
Security Officer

Tony Morris
Security Officer

Johnnie Scott
Security Officer

Antonio Thomas
Security Officer