FIRST VIOLIN

Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy 
   Acting Concertmaster
   Katherine Tuck Chair
Hai-Xin Wu
   Acting Associate Concertmaster
   Schwartz Shapero Family Chair
Jennifer Wey Fang
   Assistant Concertmaster
   Walker L. Cisler/Detroit Edison Foundation Chair
Marguerite Deslippe*
Laurie Goldman*
Rachel Harding Klaus*
Eun Park Lee*
Adrienne Rönmark*
Laura Soto*
Greg Staples*
Jiamin Wang*
Mingzhao Zhou*

SECOND VIOLIN

Adam Stepniewski
   Acting Principal
   The Devereaux Family Chair
Will Haapaniemi*
   David and Valerie McCammon Chair
Hae Jeong Heidi Han*
   David and Valerie McCammon Chair
Sheryl Hwangbo Yu*
Sujin Lim*
Hong-Yi Mo*
Alexandros Sakarellos*
   Dr. Doris Tong and Teck Soo Chair
Marian Tanau*
Alexander Volkov*
Jing Zhang*

VIOLA

Eric Nowlin
   Principal
   Julie and Ed Levy, Jr. Chair
James VanValkenburg
   Assistant Principal
Caroline Coade
Glenn Mellow
Hang Su
Shanda Lowery-Sachs
Hart Hollman
Han Zheng
Mike Chen

CELLO

Wei Yu
   Principal
   James C. Gordon Chair
Abraham Feder
   Assistant Principal
   Dorothy and Herbert Graebner Chair
Robert Bergman*
Jeremy Crosmer*
   Victor and Gale Girolami Chair
David LeDoux*
Peter McCaffrey*
   Joanne Danto and Arnold Weingarden Chair
Haden McKay*
Úna O'Riordan*
   Mary Ann and Robert Gorlin Chair
Cole Randolph
   African-American Orchestra Fellow

BASS

Kevin Brown
   Principal
   Van Dusen Family Chair
Stephen Molina
   Assistant Principal
Linton Bodwin
Christopher Hamlen
Brandon Mason
Nicholas Myers

HARP

Patricia Masri-Fletcher
   Principal
   Winifred E. Polk Chair

FLUTE

Hannah Hammel
   Principal
   Women's Association for the DSO Chair
Amanda Blaikie
   Morton and Brigitte Harris Chair
Sharon Sparrow
   Assistant Principal
   Bernard and Eleanor Robertson Chair
Jeffery Zook

PICCOLO

Jeffery Zook

OBOE

Alexander Kinmonth
   Principal
   Jack A. and Aviva Robinson Chair
Sarah Lewis
   Assistant Principal
Monica Fosnaugh
Open
   Maggie Miller Chair

ENGLISH HORN

Monica Fosnaugh
   Shari and Craig Morgan Chair

CLARINET

Ralph Skiano
   Principal
   Robert B. Semple Chair
Jack Walters
   PVS Chemicals Inc./Jim and Ann Nicholson Chair
Laurence Liberson^
   Assistant Principal
Shannon Orme

E-FLAT CLARINET

Laurence Liberson^

BASS CLARINET

Shannon Orme
   Barbara Frankel and Ronald Michalak Chair

BASSOON

Michael Ke Ma
   Acting Principal
Victoria King

Marcus Schoon
Jaquain Sloan
   African-American Orchestra Fellow

CONTRABASSOON

Marcus Schoon

HORN

Karl Pituch
   Principal
Johanna Yarbrough
Scott Strong
Bryan Kennedy~
David Everson
   Assistant Principal
Mark Abbott

TRUMPET

Hunter Eberly
   Principal
   Lee and Floy Barthel Chair
Kevin Good
Stephen Anderson
   Assistant Principal
William Lucas

TROMBONE

Kenneth Thompkins
   Principal
David Binder

BASS TROMBONE

Ilan Morgenstern#
   Acting Bass Trombone

TUBA

Dennis Nulty
   Principal

PERCUSSION

Joseph Becker
   Principal
   Ruth Roby and Alfred R. Glancy III Chair
Andrés Pichardo-Rosenthal
   Assistant Principal
   William Cody Knicely Chair
James Ritchie

TIMPANI

Jeremy Epp
   Principal
   Richard and Mona Alonzo Chair
James Ritchie
   Assistant Principal

LIBRARIANS

Robert Stiles
   Principal
Ethan Allen

PERSONNEL MANAGERS

Heather Hart Rochon
   Director of Orchestra Personnel
Hannah Wetherholt
   Assistant Manager of Orchestra Personnel

STAGE PERSONNEL

Dennis Rottell
   Stage Manager
Ryan DeMarco
   Department Head
Noel Keesee
   Department Head
Steven Kemp
   Department Head
Matthew Pons
   Department Head
Michael Sarkissian
   Department Head

SUBSTITUTE MUSICIANS

LEGEND
* These members may voluntarily revolve seating within the section on a regular basis
~ Extended leave
^ On sabbatical
# Substitute musician