FIRST VIOLIN

Robyn Bollinger
   Concertmaster
   Katherine Tuck Chair
Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy 
 
 Associate Concertmaster
   Schwartz and Shapero Family Chair

Hai-Xin Wu
   Assistant Concertmaster
   Walker L. Cisler/Detroit Edison Foundation Chair
Jennifer Wey Fang
   Assistant Concertmaster
Marguerite Deslippe*
Laurie Goldman*
Rachel Harding Klaus*
Eun Park Lee*
Adrienne Rönmark*
Laura Soto*
Greg Staples*
Jiamin Wang*
Mingzhao Zhou*

SECOND VIOLIN

Adam Stepniewski
   Acting Principal
   The Devereaux Family Chair
Will Haapaniemi*
   David and Valerie McCammon Chair
Hae Jeong Heidi Han*
   David and Valerie McCammon Chair
Elizabeth Furuta*
Sheryl Hwangbo Yu
Daniel Kim*
Sujin Lim*
Hong-Yi Mo*
Alexandros Sakarellos*
   Dr. Doris Tong and Teck Soo Chair
Marian Tanau*
Alexander Volkov*
Jing Zhang*

VIOLA

Eric Nowlin
   Principal
   Julie and Ed Levy, Jr. Chair
James VanValkenburg
   Assistant Principal
Caroline Coade
   Henry and Patricia Nickol Chair
Glenn Mellow
Hang Su
Shanda Lowery-Sachs
Hart Hollman
Han Zheng
Mike Chen

CELLO

Wei Yu
   Principal
Abraham Feder
   Assistant Principal
   Dorothy and Herbert Graebner Chair
Robert Bergman*
Jeremy Crosmer*
   Victor and Gale Girolami Chair
David LeDoux*
Peter McCaffrey*
   Joanne Danto and Arnold Weingarden Chair
Úna O'Riordan*
   Mary Ann and Robert Gorlin Chair
Cole Randolph*

BASS

Kevin Brown
   Principal
   Van Dusen Family Chair
Stephen Molina
   Assistant Principal
Christopher Hamlen
Brandon Mason
Nicholas Myers^
OPEN

HARP

OPEN
   Principal
   Winifred E. Polk Chair

FLUTE

Hannah Hammel Maser
   Principal
   Alan J. and Sue Kaufman and Family Chair
Amanda Blaikie
   Morton and Brigitte Harris Chair
Sharon Sparrow
   Assistant Principal
   Bernard and Eleanor Robertson Chair
Jeffery Zook
Shantanique Moore
   African American Orchestra Fellow

PICCOLO

Jeffery Zook
   Shari and Craig Morgan Chair

OBOE

Alexander Kinmonth
   Principal
   Jack A. and Aviva Robinson Chair
Sarah Lewis
   Assistant Principal
Monica Fosnaugh
OPEN
   Maggie Miller Chair

ENGLISH HORN

Monica Fosnaugh
   Shari and Craig Morgan Chair

CLARINET

Ralph Skiano
   Principal
   Robert B. Semple Chair
Jack Walters
   PVS Chemicals Inc./Jim and Ann Nicholson Chair
Shannon Orme
OPEN

E-FLAT CLARINET

OPEN

BASS CLARINET

Shannon Orme
   Barbara Frankel and Ronald Michalak Chair

BASSOON

Conrad Cornelison
   Principal
   Byron and Dorothy Gerson Chair
Michael Ke Ma
   Assistant Principal
Marcus Schoon
Jaquain Sloan
   African American Orchestra Fellow

CONTRABASSOON

Marcus Schoon

HORN

Karl Pituch
   Principal
Johanna Yarbrough
Scott Strong
   Ric and Carola Huttenlocher Chair
David Everson
   Assistant Principal
Mark Abbott

TRUMPET

Hunter Eberly
   Principal
   Lee and Floy Barthel Chair
Stephen Anderson
   Assistant Principal
William Lucas
OPEN

TROMBONE

Kenneth Thompkins
   Principal
David Binder
Adam Rainey

BASS TROMBONE

Adam Rainey

TUBA

Dennis Nulty
   Principal

TIMPANI

Jeremy Epp
   Principal
   Richard and Mona Alonzo Chair
James Ritchie
   Assistant Principal

PERCUSSION

Joseph Becker
   Principal
   Ruth Roby and Alfred R. Glancy III Chair
Andrés Pichardo-Rosenthal
   Assistant Principal
   William Cody Knicely Chair
James Ritchie

LIBRARIANS

Robert Stiles
   Principal
Ethan Allen

LEGACY CHAIRS

Principal Flute, Women’s Association for the DSO
Principal Cello, James C. Gordon

PERSONNEL MANAGERS

Patrick Peterson
   Director of Orchestra Personnel
Benjamin Tisherman
   Manager of Orchestra Personnel
Nolan Cardenas
   Audition and Operations Coordinator

STAGE PERSONNEL

Dennis Rottell
   Stage Manager
William Dailing
   Department Head
Ryan DeMarco
   Department Head
Kurt Henry
   Department Head
Steven Kemp
   Department Head
Matthew Pons
   Department Head

SUBSTITUTE MUSICIANS

LEGEND
* These members may voluntarily revolve seating within the section on a regular basis
^ Extended Leave
# Substitute musician