Return to DSO Homepage Next: January 27 Shostakovich 8 3:00 PM EST (GMT - 5)

Donate now! 
Presented By
& Made Possible By

LIVE FROM ORCHESTRA HALL

Free Live Webcasts from the Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Now Playing

Shostakovich 8

Artists

Karina Canellakis, conductor

Lise de la Salle, piano

Program

Schumann , Concerto for Piano

Shostakovich , Symphony No. 8


Lise de la Salle “was an expert guide through Schumann’s score by turns turbulent and reverent, deftly illuminating the passions...” raved The New York Times. Hear her in Robert Schumann’s romantic Piano Concerto, led by rising podium star Karina Canellakis, who also conducts the defiant Eighth Symphony of Shostakovich, written in the throes of World War II.

Join the DSO for this season's webcasts of the Educational Concert Series (ECS). ECS introduces schoolchildren to classical music with thematic concerts and accompanying teacher resource tools available to those who register to watch.




Learn More

Want more Live from Orchestra Hall? The DSO is the first American orchestra to make its performance archive available on demand, with more than 100 works available in high definition. Replay is web compatible across all devices (desktop, tablet and mobile). Dso.org/replay offers a two-minute preview to all visitors, and all patrons who join the annual fund with a gift of $50 or more will receive full access.

Learn More

Schedule

  • January 27 - 3:00 PM

    Shostakovich 8

    Artists

    Karina Canellakis, conductor
    Lise de la Salle, piano

    Program

    Schumann Concerto for Piano
    Shostakovich Symphony No. 8

  • February 8 - 8:00 PM

    American Panorama

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Wei Yu, cello

    Program

  • February 10 - 3:00 PM

    A John Williams Celebration

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Alexander Kinmonth, oboe

    Program

  • February 15 - 10:45 AM

    Appalachian Spring

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Program

  • February 17 - 3:00 PM

    Gershwin's Porgy & Bess

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    Laquita Mitchell, soprano
    Derrick Parker, bass-baritone

    Program

  • February 22 - 8:00 PM

    West Side Story

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy, violin

    Program

  • February 24 - 3:00 PM

    Maximum Minimal

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Joseph Becker, percussion
    Andrés Pichardo-Rosenthal, percussion
    Jeremy Epp, timpani
    James Ritchie, timpani

    Program

  • March 9 - 8:00 PM

    Classical Roots

    Artists

    André Raphel, conductor
    TBA

    Program

  • March 16 - 8:00 PM

    Mahler Symphony No. 5

    Artists

    Rafael Payare, conductor
    Yoonshin Song, violin

    Program

    Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5
    Mahler Symphony No. 5

  • March 23 - 8:00 PM

    Sibelius Violin Concerto

    Artists

    Mark Wigglesworth, conductor
    Simone Lamsma, violin

    Program

    Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
    Sibelius Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
    Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5

  • April 13 - 8:00 PM

    Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 4

    Artists

    Ludovic Morlot, conductor
    Hélène Grimaud, piano

    Program

    Sebastian Currier Divisions
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
    Prokofiev Symphony No. 5

  • April 27 - 8:00 PM

    Vivaldi's Gloria

    Artists

    Nicholas McGegan, conductor
    Avi Avital, mandolin
    Sherezade Panthaki, soprano

    Program

    Vivaldi Concerto for Strings
    Anna Clyne Concerto for Mandolin and Strings, "Three Sisters"
    Vivaldi Concerto for Mandolin
    Vivaldi Concerto Grosso
    Vivaldi Gloria

  • May 5 - 3:00 PM

    Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 2

    Artists

    Ben Glassberg, conductor
    Kirill Gerstein, piano

    Program

    Walton Suite from Henry V
    Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2
    DvořákSymphony No. 8

  • May 25 - 8:00 PM

    Nagano Conducts Bruckner

    Artists

    Kent Nagano, conductor
    Beatrice Rana, piano

    Program

    Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
    Bruckner Symphony No. 3

  • May 31 - 10:45 AM

    Brahms Symphony No. 4

    Artists

    Simone Young, conductor
    Karl Pituch, horn
    Johanna Yarbrough, horn

    Program

    Webern Passacaglia
    Haydn Concerto for Two Horns
    Brahms Symphony No. 4

  • June 9 - 3:00 PM

    Rachmaninoff's Paganini Variations

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Makoto Ozone, piano

    Program

    Juliet Palmer New Work
    Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
    Bartók Concerto for Orchestra