<September 2014>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
123456
7891011
12
13
1415161718
19
20
2122232425
26
27
28
2930

MEET THE ORCHESTRA

Explore each section of the orchestra using the tabs below:

View current list of substitute musicians

Strings

First Violins

Yoonshin Song, concertmaster
  Katherine Tuck Chair

Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy, associate concertmaster
  Alan and Marianne Schwartz and Jean Shapero (Shapero Foundation) Chair

Hai-Xin Wu, assistant concertmaster
  Walker L. Cisler/Detroit Edison Foundation Chair

Jennifer Wey, assistant concertmaster

Marguerite Deslippe*

Rachel Harding Klaus*

Laurie Landers Goldman*

Eun Park*

Adrienne Rönmark*

Laura Soto*

Greg Staples*

Jiamin Wang*

 

Second Violins

Adam Stepniewski, acting principal
  The Devereaux Family Chair

Ron Fischer*

Will Haapaniemi*

Hae Jeong Heidi Han*

Sheryl Hwangbo*

Hong-Yi Mo*

Robert Murphy*

Alexandros Sakarellos*

Joseph Striplin*

Marian Tanau*

Jing Zhang*

Mingzhao Zhou*

 

Violas

James VanValkenburg, acting principal
  Julie and Ed Levy, Jr. Chair

Caroline Coade, acting assistant principal

Hang Su

Glenn Mellow

Shanda Lowery-Sachs

Hart Hollman

Han Zheng

Alexander Mishnaevski, principal emeritus

 

Violoncellos

Dahae Kim, assistant principal

  Dorothy and Herbert Graebner Chair

Robert Bergman*

David LeDoux*

Peter McCaffrey*

Haden McKay*

Una O'Riordan*

Paul Wingert*
  Victor and Gale Girolami Cello Chair

[ Open Position ]
  James C. Gordon Chair

 

Basses

Kevin Brown, principal
  Van Dusen Family Chair

Stephen Molina, assistant principal

Linton Bodwin

Stephen Edwards

Larry Hutchinson

 

Harp

Patricia Masri-Fletcher
   Winfred E. Polk Chair

Woodwinds

Flute

David Buck, principal
  Women's Association for the DSO Chair

Jung-Wan Kang #

Sharon Sparrow, assistant principal

Jeffery Zook

 

Piccolo

Jeffery Zook

 

Oboe

Geoffrey Johnson #

Brian Ventura, assistant principal

Monica Fosnaugh 

 

English Horn

Monica Fosnaugh

 

Clarinet

Ralph Skiano, principal
  Robert B. Semple Chair

Sam Amalguer #
  PVS Chemical, Inc. / Jim and Ann Nicholson Chair

Laurence Liberson, assistant principal

Shannon Orme

 

Bass Clarinet

Shannon Orme
  Barbara Frankel and Ronald Michalak Chair

 

Bassoon

Robert Williams, principal

Victoria King

Michael Ke Ma, assistant principal

Marcus Schoon

 

Contrabassoon

Marcus Schoon

Brass

Horns

Karl Pituch, principal

Bryan Kennedy

Scott Strong

Johanna Yarbrough

David Everson, assistant principal

Mark Abbott

 

Trumpet

Hunter Eberly, principal
  Lee and Floy Barthel Chair

Kevin Good

Stephen Anderson, assistant principal

Willliam Lucas

 

Trombone

Kenneth Thompkins, principal

Reed Capshaw #

Randall Hawes

 

Bass Trombone

Randall Hawes

 

Tuba

Dennis Nulty, principal

Percussion

Joe Becker, principal
Ruth Roby and Alfred R. Glancy III Chair

Andrés Pichardo-Rosenthal
William Cody Knicely Chair

Joshua Jones §

Timpani

Jeremy Epp, principal

Librarians

Robert Stiles

Ethan Allen

 

Personnel Managers

Stephen Molina, Orchestra Personnel Manager

Heather Hart Rochon, Assistant Orchestra Personnel Manager

 

Stage Personnel

Frank Bonucci, stage manager

Steve Kemp, department head

Matthew Pons, department head

Michael Sarkissian, department head


Legend:          # substitute musician          § African-American Orchestral Fellowship