Return to DSO Homepage Next: November 5 Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances 3:00 PM EDT (GMT - 5)

Donate now! 
Presented By
& Made Possible By

LIVE FROM ORCHESTRA HALL

Free Live Webcasts from the Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Now Playing

Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances

Artists

Juraj Valcuha, conductor

Stefan Jackiw, violin

Program

Liadov , The Enchanted Lake

Korngold , Violin Concerto

Rachmaninoff , Symphonic Dances


Inspired by Rachmaninoff’s past, Symphonic Dances, his final completed work for orchestra, embodies the vibrant color and emotion found throughout his music. Slovak conductor Juraj Valčuha leads this work with along with another gem of late romantic music, Liadov’s tone poem The Enchanted Lake.

ConcerTalk 11/4 at 7 PM, 11/5 at 2 PM: Get the most out of each Classical concert with informal presentations in Orchestra Hall one hour before the performance begins. Enjoy special guests, lectures, or performances that illuminate the program and provide a behind-the-scenes look at the art of making music! This iteration features Austin Stewart, University of Michigan PhD musicology student.

Join the DSO and Assistant Conductor Michelle Merrill for this season's webcasts of the Educational Concert Series (ECS). ECS introduces schoolchildren to classical music with thematic concerts and accompanying teacher resource tools available to those who register to watch.

Learn More

Want more Live from Orchestra Hall? The DSO is the first American orchestra to make its performance archive available on demand, with more than 100 works available in high definition. Replay is web compatible across all devices (desktop, tablet and mobile). Dso.org/replay offers a two-minute preview to all visitors, and all patrons who join the annual fund with a gift of $50 or more will receive full access.

Learn More

Schedule

  • November 5 - 3:00 PM

    Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances

    Artists

    Juraj Valcuha, conductor
    Stefan Jackiw, violin

    Program

    Liadov The Enchanted Lake
    Korngold Violin Concerto
    Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances

  • November 10 - 10:45 AM

    Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet

    Artists

    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
    Daniil Trifonov, piano

    Program

    Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet Overture
    Daniil Trifonov Piano Concerto
    Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3

  • November 19 - 3:00 PM

    Don Juan

    Artists

    Fabien Gabel, conductor
    Bertrand Chamayou, piano

    Program

    Strauss Don Juan
    Strauss Burleske
    Brahms Symphony No. 2

  • December 2 - 8:00 PM

    Russian Portraits

    Artists

    Mark Wigglesworth, conductor
    Karen Gomyo, violin

    Program

    Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
    Shostakovich Symphony No. 10

  • December 10 - 3:00 PM

    Mahler's Ninth

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    Program

    Joshua Cerdenia World Premiere: Feuertrunken (Fire-Drunk)
    Mahler Symphony No. 9

  • December 31 - 10:00 PM

    New Year's Eve Concert

    Artists

    Brent Havens, conductor
    James Delisco, vocalist

    Program

  • January 7 - 3:00 PM

    Ring Without Words

    Artists

    James Gaffigan, conductor
    Stephen Hough, piano

    Program

    Britta Byström Many, Yet One (World Premiere)
    Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1
    Wagner Ring Without Words

  • January 27 - 8:00 PM

    Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 20

    Artists

    Nikolaj Znaider, conductor
    Saleem Ashkar, piano

    Program

    Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20
    Elgar Symphony No. 2

  • February 9 - 10:45 AM

    Daphnis and Chloe

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

    Program

  • February 11 - 3:00 PM

    Organ Symphony

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    George Li, piano

    Program

  • February 16 - 8:00 PM

    An American in Paris

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Michelle and Christina Naughton, piano

    Program

  • February 18 - 3:00 PM

    Carnival of the Animals

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Michelle and Christina Naughton, piano

    Program

  • February 23 - 10:45 AM

    Debussy: La mer & Faun

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Renaud Capuçon, violin

    Program

  • February 24 - 8:00 PM

    Symphonie Fantastique

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Renaud Capuçon, violin

    Program

  • March 3 - 8:00 PM

    Classical Roots

    Artists

    Joseph Young, conductor
    TBD

    Program

  • March 24 - 8:00 PM

    Beethoven's Seventh

    Artists

    Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
    Augustin Hadelich, violin

    Program

    Britten Violin Concerto
    Beethoven Symphony No. 7

  • April 7 - 8:00 PM

    Strauss & Wagner

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Yoonshin Song, violin

    Program

    Steven Bryant World Premiere
    Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2
    Wagner Siegfried Idyll
    Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

  • April 13 - 10:45 AM

    Schumann's "Spring"

    Artists

    Hannu Lintu, conductor
    Ray Chen, violin

    Program

    Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1
    Schumann Symphony No. 1, "Spring"

  • April 29 - 3:00 PM

    Dances & Nocturnes

    Artists

    Fabien Gabel, conductor
    Nicolas Altstaedt, cello

    Program

    Franck Le Chausseur Maudit
    Dutilleux Tout un monde lointain
    Debussy Nocturnes
    Ravel La Valse

  • May 5 - 8:00 PM

    Beethoven's Third Concerto

    Artists

    John Storgårds, conductor
    Louis Lortie, piano

    Program

  • May 26 - 8:00 PM

    Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Jennifer Koh, violin

    Program

    Roshanne Etezady World Premiere: Diamond Rain
    Chris Cerrone Violin Concerto (World Premiere)
    Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

  • June 1 - 10:45 AM

    Rite of Spring

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Seong-Jin Cho, piano

    Program

    Jared Miller World Premiere
    Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1

  • June 10 - 3:00 PM

    Puccini's Turandot

    Artists

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    Othalie Graham, soprano
    Jonathan Burton, tenor
    Guanqun Yu, soprano
    Hao Jiang Tian, bass

    Program

    Puccini Turandot