<February 2016>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234
5
6
7
89
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

MEET THE ORCHESTRA

Explore each section of the orchestra using the tabs below:

View current list of substitute musicians

Strings

First Violin

Yoonshin Song
  concertmaster
  Katherine Tuck Chair

Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy
  associate concertmaster
  Alan and Marianne Schwartz and Jean Shapero (Shapero Foundation) Chair

Hai-Xin Wu
  assistant concertmaster
  Walker L. Cisler/Detroit Edison Foundation Chair

Jennifer Wey
  assistant concertmaster

Marguerite Deslippe*

Laurie Landers Goldman*

Rachel Harding Klaus*

Eun Park Lee*

Adrienne Rönmark*

Laura Soto*

Greg Staples*

Jiamin Wang*

Mingzhao Zhou*

Second Violin

Adam Stepniewski
  acting principal
  The Devereaux Family Chair

Ron Fischer*

Will Haapaniemi*

Hae Jeong Heidi Han*

Sheryl Hwangbo*

Hong-Yi Mo*

Alexandros Sakarellos*

Joseph Striplin*

Marian Tanau*

Jing Zhang*

Viola

James VanValkenburg
  acting principal
  Julie and Ed Levy, Jr. Chair

Caroline Coade
  acting assistant principal

Hang Su

Glenn Mellow

Shanda Lowery-Sachs

Hart Hollman

Han Zheng

Alexander Mishnaevski
  principal emeritus

Cello

Wei Yu
  principal

  James C. Gordon Chair

Robert Bergman*

David LeDoux*

Peter McCaffrey*

Haden McKay*

Una O'Riordan*

Paul Wingert*
  Victor and Gale Girolami Chair

Dahae Kim~
  assistant principal
  Dorothy and Herbert Graebner Chair

Bass

Kevin Brown
  principal
  Van Dusen Family Chair

Stephen Molina
  assistant principal

Linton Bodwin

Stephen Edwards

Isaac Trapkus

Larry Hutchinson

Harp

Patricia Masri-Fletcher
  principal 
  Winfred E. Polk Chair

Woodwinds

Flute

David Buck
  principal
  Women's Association for the DSO Chair

Sharon Sparrow
  assistant principal
  Bernard and Eleanor Robertson Chair

Jeffery Zook

Piccolo

Jeffery Zook

Oboe

Alexander Kinmonth
  principal
  Jack A. and Aviva Robinson Chair 

Brian Ventura
  assistant principal

Monica Fosnaugh 

Geoffrey Johnson #
  Maggie Miller Chair 

English Horn

Monica Fosnaugh

Clarinet

Ralph Skiano
  principal
  Robert B. Semple Chair

Laurence Liberson
  assistant principal

Shannon Orme

Marci Gurnow #
  PVS Chemicals Inc./Jim and Ann Nicholson Chair

E-Flat Clarinet

Laurence Liberson

Bass Clarinet

Shannon Orme
  Barbara Frankel and Ronald Michalak Chair

Bassoon

Robert Williams
  principal

Victoria King

Michael Ke Ma
  assistant principal

Marcus Schoon

Contrabassoon

Marcus Schoon

Brass

Horns

Karl Pituch
  principal

Bryan Kennedy

Scott Strong

Johanna Yarbrough

David Everson
  assistant principal

Mark Abbott

Trumpet

Hunter Eberly
  principal
  Lee and Floy Barthel Chair

Kevin Good

Stephen Anderson
  assistant principal

Willliam Lucas

Trombone

Kenneth Thompkins
  principal

David Binder

Randall Hawes

Bass Trombone

Randall Hawes

Tuba

Dennis Nulty
  principal

Percussion

Joseph Becker
  principal
  Ruth Roby and Alfred R. Glancy III Chair

Andrés Pichardo-Rosenthal
  assistant principal
  William Cody Knicely Chair

Joshua Jones
  African-American Orchestra Fellow

Timpani

Jeremy Epp
  principal
  Richard and Mona Alonzo Chair 

Librarians

Robert Stiles

Ethan Allen

Personnel Managers

Heather Hart Rochon
  Orchestra Personnel Manager

Patrick Peterson
  Assistant Orchestra Personnel Manager

Stage Personnel

Dennis Rottell
  Stage Manager

Steve Kemp
  Department Head

Matthew Pons
  Department Head

Michael Sarkissian
  Department Head


Legend: * members may voluntarily rotate seating within the section
# substitute musician
^ on sabbatical
~ extended leave